Friday, February 1, 2013

The Dark


[Verse 1]
Cats have 9 lives, life's a bitch
Put 2 and 2 together, this cat is Hugh Hefner
Never in your life have you seen a dude fresher
Walk without a care but undergoing Hugh's pressure
God signed my reality check, who better?
So it's not conceit when I ask you who's better
This is ain't a soap opera, so if you only have one life to live
You lesser, remember I'm Hugh Hefner
See I don't Play, Boy
Pay to watch me
These young boys ain't come of age to watch me
They don't pay attention, so they cannot see
Niggas freeze when they gotta display they ID
I'm sick, cancer when playing my beats
HIV and AIDS when I speak
Don't disrespect it, get infected
Downright superb lyrics, nigga get connected
Dear Zelda, you're Firefox
I spit fire, aack
But I am not a fox, I'm a cat, wait till the fire stops
I write a lot, never lived on writers block
Wondering if I will stop, I will not, I am hot
Trying to stop me is like giving yourself syphilis
Or better yet giving yourself stitches

"In the dark
Oh in the dark'

[Verse 2]
The pink side of the moon
Pink is the color of the inside of the womb
I give life to you niggas
And what brings life brings death
It might bring rest since the night means rest
But I'm a narcoleptic, and nocturnal
So therefore I hereby welcome you to the pink side of the tomb
Think not, then you're doomed
The last poet that heard me was the last poet that heard me
Think out of your doom
This pepto you can't drink out of a spoon
You need a bigger dose, clear the sink out for the dude
I don't box with God, cause he's not gonna lose
He's Mick, I'm Rocky, I beat down on these fools
Leaping the clouds to speak out orgasms
Skeet down on your food
Feast now on my news
I'm sleep now, see? Got my feet out on the blues
The Isley Brothers made a deep couch at the groove

I live music
Breathe music
Eat music
Sleep music
Speak music
Bleed music
Need music
I believe music
See music
Pee Music
If you wanna say he's music, by all means, please do it
If there was no studio, I'll do it in the park
And the sun refuse to shine, I'll do it...

"In the dark
Oh in the dark"

[Hook/Outro]
I'm looking in the dark
Can you see me?
In the dark
Can you see me?
I'm looking in the dark
I've been crawling in the dark, looking for the answers

I'm looking in the dark
Can you see me?
In the dark
Can you see me?
I'm looking in the dark
I've been crawling in the dark, looking for the answers


(Ghostbusters)
Dr. Peter Venkman: This city is headed for a disaster of biblical proportions.
Mayor: What do you mean, "biblical"?
Dr Ray Stantz: What he means is Old Testament, Mr. Mayor, real wrath of God type stuff.
Dr. Peter Venkman: Exactly.
Dr Ray Stantz: Fire and brimstone coming down from the skies! Rivers and seas boiling!
Dr. Egon Spengler: Forty years of darkness! Earthquakes, volcanoes...
Winston Zeddemore: The dead rising from the grave!
Dr. Peter Venkman: Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!

I'm gonna kill you Josh- K.M.

No comments: