Sunday, January 27, 2013

Harlem World (Treat Me Bad)

Y'all Know where I'm from, come on
Wooooooooooooooo!
It's that Harlem shit right here!
Told you H, it's that Harlem shit
Yeah, Yeah, Yeah!
That's what Harlem niggas do when they get hyped
Yeaaah!
Spell it out

[Verse 1]
H-A-R-L-E-M, you see him
Add a S and remove the M from the end
You see him, walk 3-5th and Lenox
With my all pink kicks and fitted
Mind your business, bout to see my nigga black
See if we can proceed the track
Beating people or beefing for that
Reason, beast on the beat and mad
Could see that he couldn't be a Catholic priest
These are the freaks who grab my meat
Speaking to me like they Majesty
I beat it and leave, they mad at me
I got the rappers rapping, I got the trappers trapping
Move that white girl for satisfaction like Action Jackson
Blacking, give you niggas the biz
And I never trick on a chick cause trix are for kids
You dig?
Sick when I spit, sicker than kids
Growing up in the country that this idiot lives
BUSH!
So when you see me, don't hate on my color
You're all my brothers
Harlem World I love ya

[Hook]
Harlem World, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya
But, but all ya
But, but, but all ya

Do is treat me bad, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya

No matter where I roam, this is home sweet home

[Verse 2]
I'm so Harlem, I spent my freshman year at Rice
Couldn't pay tuition, left and did 10th grade twice
Argued with teachers, cut class, got into fights
Got bullied, got my bars up, and got nice
Hung with broke hustlers who cooked without ice
They ain't have no fridge, no gas, and no lights
Get a life, cause I done seen it all in one night
Seen a niggas with two hammers fall to one knife
Yeah, these is Uptowns, why you calling them Nikes
My kicks your bricks, all of them white
Kick game the bitches, getting all of them tight
If you ain't feeling me, then all of them dikes

Hey!
I'm nicer than most
Hey!
The nicest, you know?
Hey!
Be nice to me yo
Hey!
I'm likely to blow, no homo
My team, who want drama with them
You team nerds like Tiana and them

[Hook]
Harlem World, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya
But, but all ya
But, but, but all ya

Do is treat me bad, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya

No matter where I roam, this is home sweet home

[Verse 3]
Harlem is a soul state in the US man
Vinyl Pop's the new Roc, Demev's the new Def Jam
Charles Carter, Russel Burt, C.Hamron, Hcho Dash
Making cash, stating facts, breaking bats on Yankee Hats
My money have gangstas that bang them gats
Laying cats, 45th and Lenox, niggas slinging that
My meeting meet is on Broadway, all day
I'm all over the world, but it's Harlem, my forte
The ladies is crazy and cats is real
Your cap get peeled from Polo to Manhattan Field
Toss the chrome, your kid is in a foster home
You'll think twice before you walk into a foster home
See I'm trying to get grants like 31.50
Got a mil in the bank, yeah you heard me, come get me
Any questions about my part of town, the dude answered it
Harlem is art, you see the way they drew Hamilton

[Hook]
Harlem World, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya
But, but all ya
But, but, but all ya

Do is treat me bad, oh Harlem World
I need ya, oh how I need your love

But, but all ya,
But, but all ya
But all ya

No matter where I roam, this is home sweet home

No comments: