Sunday, September 2, 2012

Get On The Bandwagon

[Intro]
Just how, just how it is man.
Dead ass.
Lot of people be coming at your man sideways, know what I mean?
But it's whatever though.

[Verse 1]
First off, I love all my fans and supporters
My mans on the corner, to the man in the corner office
To the lady in the tan that be more than,
happy enough to straight land in the orbit
No man can stand handin' the torch
But, when a man is this scorching, dammit it's important to acknowledge him
Too bad the heat it provides
Isn't the same heat as these guys that we be dreaming of rhyme with
See, I'm a fan first
When I look at my peers
My wax builds up, look at my ears
I only listen to me
I got a lot of shit to listen to
My mission is to give you a non-aesthetic glimpse, at the realest
So you gotta feel it
Lots of road blocks, but watch me still get
what I've been skilled with, good shit
Look kids, I ain't looking to be in central booking
So why you keep pushing?

[Hook]
Something about this time of year
I notice that the love is gone
And the hate is strong
Just tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
It can't be something I said
Why you mad, at me?

[Verse 2]
Been in Miami had an oriental tele
Which is better than every single story you could tell me
Shorties wanna jail me to their panties
Cuz I'm very mysterious
And my plan is to be standing with Grammy's
I'm not a pop youngin
I ain't standing with Sammy or any R&B niggas giving they women the jammy
Me and my niggas hitting the road in a Camry
Performances, important shit, damn
Why can't you stand me, family?
I can treat my whole family to lunch now
These other niggas got their panties in a bunch, wow
I munch down on my plate of success
I make a mess, wipe my face and say my grace, it was a blessing
I can taste it
Take a minute, say my grace quick
My gracefulness helps me face my greatness
I hate the fake shit
I need a little love
Not fiendin' for a drug, cuz the needle was enough

[Hook]
Something about this time of year
I notice that the love is gone
And the hate is strong
Just tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
It can't be something I said
Why you mad, at me?

[Verse 3]
The flow is so retarded
That I'm fully aware, of all the thought that has the talkers all
pulling their hair, out
Without a doubt I found a lot about the way that I rain
I maintain that I ain't changed, but I'm been making a lane
For myself, and I need to be respected
I think I said before that I'm easily rejected
If not, then let me say it, then again, not
It needs to be respected that I'm in peace, indeed I'm resting
but, please believe that I didn't leave
See I ain't dead
I just been fed the knowledge to hop off the ledge
And float to the top of the bed, the music bed
Was that way too much? Take a Sudafed
My music is so dope I can sue the Feds,
For trying to trying to outproduce my meds
This little dude's a vet, did you forget?
It's Charles Hamilton

[Hook]
Something about this time of year
I notice that the love is gone
And the hate is strong
Just tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
Was it something I said?
Tell me what you mad for
It can't be something I said
Why you mad, at me?


Lyrics by niveK onatnoM

No comments: