Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Supernatural Vacation

im ready….
yo mute that first take.
... thats crazy.
yea.
charles hamilton.
feel me?
you just gotta feel like this song won't exist after you finish listening to it.
so you gotta play it again.
thats how i try to make people feel.
feel me.

uh.
one day,
ill disappear from it all.
no longer be the voice that you hear in the halls..
of your mind.
till then im as tall as the wall people climb..
to escape from the voice in the halls in your mind.
i don't wanna change and leave.
i love you,
your name is me.
i'm mr. me too.
yea i can rip a beat,
true.
and live in these boots..
just to kick the sweet truth.
if we need music,
you and me.
get it?
we can live through song..
only. 3 minutes,
is a standard song.
sit back.
and zone out.
or you can stand along..
with me as i record this.
im a maserati..
with the soul of a taurus.
humble. but,
you know what it is.
i weave in and out of tracks..
to go over your wig.
im the definition of not being sober.
which is…

take a break.
for just a while.
make mistakes.
and just be human.
let this just be music.
don't over think,
for just a while.
take a break,
just to smile.
its all a dream…
its all a dream.

smoke clouds..
go down.
in the fire..
that wont douse..
my desire.
passion.
music is fine..
to some rich folks for cashing..
but, with hope.
we'll get close to asking..
the hierarchy.
to try and start the..
movement..
of letting people live for music.
see,
its ok to feed your kids from music.
if you're real,
and inspire kids with music.
don't make em feel different.
you missed the mission..
if you use this..
to pollute it.
im no saint.
but, don't say..
i don't paint pictures.
who asked you?
you just tattoo.
you make your art out of..
other peoples pain.
i use my pain..
to enter the peoples brain.
a week, a day,
a month, a year.
not someones tears.
just me saying..
what i need to say.
we can pray..
*or maybe we can chill.
you shouldn't have to pay..
to keep it real.

take a break.
for just a while.
make mistakes.
and just be human.
let this just be music.
don't over think,
for just a while.
take a break,
just to smile.
its all a dream…
its all a dream.

im from the bottom..
like bunions.
thats how i know i run shit.
and the game got my thumbprint.
positive I.D.
honestly, i need..
to watch what i say..
since you watchin what i see.
im not gonna stop me.
i can be cocky.
but, god didn't drop me..
for me to possibly blind the..
with my ego.
i need no leash on myself.
my inner beast feels my whelps(welps).
and he feels pity for no one but me.
im so at peace..
when im roaming the streets.
been charles hamilton..
since the roman and greeks.
my home is in egypt.
there's no need to speak.
feel me.
ya feel me?
i am the only one that can kill me.
but you can hurt me.
and that'd kill me.
but, being real with me..
can heal me.
not guilty.

take a break.
for just a while.
make mistakes.
and just be human.
let this just be music.
don't over think,
for just a while.
take a break,
just to smile.
its all a dream…
its all a dream.

when you come from..
being told "you aint got nothing".
and that you not bout nothin.
and that your dreams only come true when you follow people.
it makes it really hard to believe that..
the world is yours.
so when nas said "the world is yours"…
took it personal.
felt like he was talking to me.
you know what?
i don't care what you say.
he was.
deadass woke up one morning and decided im not gonna be judged no more.
im not gonna feel no more pain.
dead ass listen to my music and be feeling like…
somebody.. else.. is over me… telling me what i should write.
you know how that shit feel?
you know what?
its over.
only person i gotta worry about being real to is me.
charles hamilton.
get it?
thats all there is to it, man.
im not tryna…
im not tryna take nothing over.
im not tryna hurt nobody.
i don't wanna take it where it might go..
just let me chill. hah
i don't even smoke weed no more, man.
i used to love getting high.
laughing with people.
but i overanalyze shit when im smacked.
i don't like to be fucked with when im high, man.
don't blow my high no more.
thats why i call this the Supernatural Vacation.
ya dig?
so i just wanna chill…
Charles Hamilton.
im out.


No comments: