Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Honesty Box

laying back,
blazing a sack to this banging track.
reflecting on the haters..
saying that my game is wack.
my name is that of a man destined..
to not be lost in the clandestine.
my hands lessen.
roam free.
get a hold of me.
impossible for you,
if you not me, you don't know me.
i keep the faith.
i wanna be bigger than Pac.
even if he was alive,
not hit with them shots.
Hcho copped the hammer..
so i sit with the glock..
to the top of my temple.
picture me propping my thoughts on the couch…
too lost to say ouch.
cuz anybody can say they a boss in a drought.
watchu talking about?
says the listener who stays ignorant..
cuz i refuse to do simple shit.
basically,
i pray for mental stability.
the same kinda thoughts..
before i enter the industry.

tell me something i don't know..
tell me that there is a place i don't go..
when i write.
tell me that i wont go..
spotlight.
i want shine in a boat load..
of hot dimes.

they keep saying keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.
they keep saying, keep saying..
keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.

im smoking bud again.
talking to hoes i want to fuck again..
cuz they know i got no love for them.
i want a woman who's less demanding.
more understanding..
doesn't stress what cant be.
unless im stressed by family.
at which point she steps in..
and takes away the stress a man see's.
no question, can she..
make it all good.
if it takes head.. then she would.
i got some painful calluses on my foot.
but she would massage them if she could.
but i don't know if i could find her..
would i mind her if i was standing right behind her?
meanwhile,
my mind is on a timer…
that i created.
see why im a rhymer?
so alone,
but in the highest position.
don't mind me..
i am just tripping.
please listen.

tell me something i don't know..
tell me that there is a place i don't go..
when i write.
tell me that i wont go..
spotlight.
i want shine in a boat load..
of hot dimes.

they keep saying keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.
they keep saying, keep saying..
keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.

theres something in the air..
if i didn't buy my niggas something,
would they care?
the answer should be yea.
i cop bud and bottles just to follow..
the hood rules.
put your niggas on then you a good dude.
they say pass the rock,
im like "put your work in."
cuz me putting money up for nothing..
aint workin.
niggas aint workin.
its fucking depression.
biggest excuse of the year..
is this fucking recession.
same time,
im stuck with a blessing.
so i aint listening to your fucking suggestions.
no disrespect.
but i fought for this..
i wasn't taught this shit.
thats why i be talkin shit.
get off my dick.
i say to naysayers.
since i signed a deal..
on D.O.'s great table.
I knew that shit would change…
not the name but the game.
cuz not a truth is in the game…
its charles hamilton.

tell me something i don't know..
tell me that there is a place i don't go..
when i write.
tell me that i wont go..
spotlight.
i want shine in a boat load..
of hot dimes.

they keep saying keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.
they keep saying, keep saying..
keep dreaming baby.
keep dreaming, baby.


(dot) O.o


No comments: