Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Grounded For Life

who woulda knew the shit talker was a moshpitter?
thats how i know my anger is realer than y'all niggas.
i try all liquors, got high with all swishers,
seen a wall full of crawling pictures, falling scriptures.
and they all had my name on it.
im an emotional whore. give it to people if they want it.
what is it? pure emotions when they don't deserve it.
so i hope that when i focus ill be close to perfect.
until then let my ADD..
make me make believe that everythings ok with me.
out the hood physically, in the slums mentally.
either location.. no one will visit me.
lady luck is so sweet she made me jizz my jeans…
with the lenience how my vision be when i dream.
if you receive a minute free from your busy day…
listen. cuz i know you wouldn't anyway.

im out of control,
but at least I know it.
its coming out of my soul..
not afraid to show it.
…its as real as i can make it.
its as real as i can make it soo…
leave me here in my….
stark raving sick sad little world.

i fall in love with every woman..
at a drop of a hat.
get the top, get some cat,
then we stop with the crap.
still wanna chat with the top cats..
and ask how they manage to stand with the top hat,
and watch cats hate.. i digress.
my laundry is my drama pollen,
so i clean house while bumping rhianna's album.
my niggas think im strange..
my obsession with the game maintains.
i just hope she could remember my name.
how sad is it for me to have some shit..
that i must imagine it.
if i said i was happy.. then id be gassing it.
my attitude got me smoking cigarettes and mad additives,
a pack of the baddest tobacco blasted with a bag of piff.
sounds kinda lame…
but sounds kinda fly.. guess it sounds kinda.. plane (plain)

im out of control,
but at least I know it.
its coming out of my soul..
not afraid to show it.
…its as real as i can make it.
its as real as i can make it soo…
leave me here in my….
stark raving sick sad little world.

dont nobody want it.
don't nobody get it.
so i guess im misunderstood.. yea.. so…
i love it. so yea.. i love it.
i love it. so yea, i love it.

everybody watchin.
everybody listens.
when they know they aint gotta choice noo….so..
tell me you love it. tell.. me.. you love it. yea.
tell me you love it. tell.. me.. you love it.

dont nobody want it.
don't nobody get it.
so i guess im misunderstood.. yea.. so…
i love it. so yea.. i love it.
i love it. so yea, i love it.

everybody watchin.
everybody listens.
when they know they aint gotta choice noo….so..
tell me you love it. tell.. me.. you love it. yea.
tell me you love it. tell.. me.. you love it.
yea…

im out of control,
but at least I know it.
its coming out of my soul..
not afraid to show it.
…its as real as i can make it.
its as real as i can make it soo…
leave me here in my….
stark raving sick sad little world.


ANOTHER

Marc A. van Klooster

contribution

No comments: