Sunday, October 11, 2009

In Case I Actually Get Her

(Verse 1)
I believe that it’s nothing to love me
Even when I’m high and there’s nothing above me
Get conceited when I’m weeded but you sobered me fast
My napoleon ass just blushes you cut me
But instead of bleedin’ I stay and hang with my injury
That I been blessed with so the next trip I go on
My eyes are out for you
I don’t even know what I’m a bout to do
But I do know that eyes give out the truth
Lies are mouth pollution so I gotta figure out a solution
Without abusing everything I am about so
How can I do this?
Feels like I’m about to lose it
Girl you gotta mouth just use it
Your eyes fuckin’ talk to much for me to hear you
I think it’s time I be near you, in clear view

(Chorus)
Spend my days
Spend my nights
Spend my time
Thinkin’ of you
In my face
In my lights
In my mind
Do you think of me too?

(Verse 2)
Maybe it’s what time demands
But you’re a star; you hear what the sky demands
Sometimes you only shine at a glance
But if I had a chance I would dance right where you stand
Even though you shine bright enough to blind any man
You like it just prance, high above everything
In my eyes from down here are drowned in tears
‘Cause you a princess, I aint had a crown in years
Burger king birthdays as a youngin’
Back when I wasn’t sure I could be something
I gotta make a step to be king
Because you gon’ go from princess to the queen
What does that mean I really gotta see,
If I could read
Oh shit I can write so I believe

(Chorus)
Spend my days
Spend my nights
Spend my time
Thinkin’ of you
In my face
In my lights
In my mind
Do you think of me too?

(Bridge)
Take this song as a just in case x3
Just in case, just in case
Take this song as a just in case x3
Just in case, just in case
Take this song as a just in case x3
Just in case, just in case
Take this song as a just in case x3
Just in case, just in case

(Talking)
You see the problem with overthinking is
You create solutions for the good or the bad
And I thought this whole thing through
And the only thought that I had was you
So if we end up together
Or you end up getting a restraining order
Um I really meant it
And I don’t wanna make things awkward when I see you so…
Um…yeah…awkward…haha…fuck it though…I got it of my chest
There it go… Charles Hamilton, haha.

(Chorus)
Spend my days
Spend my nights
Spend my time
Thinkin’ of you
In my face
In my lights
In my mind
Do you think of me too?

Lyrics provided by, Adam Lo

3 comments:

Tavi said...

This song is beautiful

Solo Dolo said...

Update? Yes! Ummm... Baby Sonic tho?

GenesyS said...

It says in my lies not lights